Ireland Census Substitutes: Misc. 1840s-1870s, Counties Carlow, Kildare, Wexford and Wicklow

The following are meeting, petition, donation, collection and subscription lists for various causes and funds in Counties Carlow, Kildare, Wicklow and Wexford between 1847-1876. These sources all list donors of small amounts and are therefore more likely to include labourers and tradesmen, not just landholders or gentry. Addresses are given for most individuals in the lists. Areas included are: Ballyhogue (Co. Wexford), Annacurra/Tinahely (Co. Wicklow and Wexford), Baltinglass (Co. Wicklow, Carlow, Kildare) and Castledermot (Co. Kildare). Names are transcribed as is from the lists. Please check several spellings if you are looking for a specific name. 

All lists transcribed by Erika Ward Lopresti

1. Ballyhogue Relief Committee

From The Wexford Independent, 25 Sep 18471
COUNTY WEXFORD: BARONIES of BANTRY & SHELMALIER WEST
SUBSCRIPTION LIST
Harry Alcock, Esq.
P. N. King, Esq.
Hon Robert Leeson
J. H. Talbot, Esq.
James Gethings, Esq.
John Jackman, Esq.
Christopher Vere, Esq.
William Conlan, Esq.
T.A. Whitney, Esq. J.P
Rev. Charles D. Ogle
Rev Philip Devereux
Rev. John Booker
Rev John Seallan
Messrs: William Lett, Hon. Sec.
John Byrne (Doonooney)
John Callaghan (Doonooney)
Peter Cullen (Park)
Thomas Whitty, Jun (Kereight)
Thomas Brawders (Corraghnaboola)
John Codd (Garr)
Frank Lacy (Knockduff)
Thomas Whitty (Mackmine)
Pierce Murphy (Galbally)
Collected in Doonooney by Messrs. Callaghan and Byrne
Matt Morrissy, Mick Mackey, Widow Stafford, James Neal, Mick Kearn, Thomas Kehoe, John Barron, Edward Kearn, Widow Rack, Eben Dalton, Denis Summers, Betty Kehoe, Peter Whitty, James Dalton, Michael Quinn, Pat Kearn, Mick Keely, Patrick Dalton, Michael Roche, Francis Kinselah, James Kelly
Collected in Raheenahoun by Mr. Thos Brawders
Daniel Fenlon, Michael Ennis, James Kehoe, Mick Power, Mick Brawders Sr, Mick Brawders Jr, Peter Brawders, John Cogley, John English, Tom Kehoe, James Long, John Kelly, Denis Power, Miles Power, John Doyle, Mick Furlong, Pat Murphy, Pat Cahill, John Doyle, Nick Power, Widow Power, Pat Walsh, William Hendrick, Widow Aspill, Martin Furlong, Philip Walsh, Widow Kelly, Thomas Kelly, Bridget Doyle, James Power, Thomas Doyle, Nicholas Aspil, Pat Kehoe, John Bolger, Simon Doyle, Martin Shannon, Richard Kells, Catherine Waters, James Green, John Cody
Collected by Mr. Peter Cullen, in Park, and Donmore
Richard Martin, Pat Andrahan, Darby Foley, Mich Cloke, Philip Cloke Jr, John Carr, Mich Boggan, Mary Boggan, John Kenny, Philip Murphy, Mary Bushe, Judy Keating, Matt Carr, Mr. Cullen’s servants, John Stafford, William Kinselah, William Breen, John Cogley, John Connor, Dennis Breen, Pat Cogley Sr, Pat Cogley Jr, George Whelan, Pat Kelly, Martin Cogley, Peter Furlong
Collected by Mr. John Codd in Garr and Ballinvary
Thomas Martin, John Connor, Mrs. Crean, Mick Stafford, Tom Breen, Andy Doyle
Collected in Galbally, Raheenahoun, Kereight, Bree, by Rev. P. Devereux
John Kennedy, Darby Cullen, Mark Kehoe, James Bolger, James Busher, Mrs. Seallan (Bree), David Mernagh, Miss O’Reilly, Ellen Brawders, Ellen Plunkett, Ref J Kenny (Sparrowsland), Andrew Foley (Bree), Peter Kirwan, Widow Kerwin, James Flood, Widow Lacey, Widow Wickham, Widow Barren, Widow Kelly (Mackmine), Widow Connors (Bree), John Murray (Mackmine), Pat Flood (Clonmore), Mick Whelan (Sparrowsland)
Collected by Mr. Thomas Whitty, jun., in Kereight, Garrinstackle and Galbally
Pat Devereux, James Whelan, John Whelan, Thomas Whitty Sr, Thomas Fardy, Pat Breen, Mick Laffan, John McDonnell, Wm Flood, Pat Ryan, Edward Martin, Garrett Wall, Nick Whitty, Ned Coady, Tom Andrehan, Pat Kehoe
Collected by Mr. John Doyle, in Ballybrennan, Ballybrittas, Bree
John Culbert, William Rochfort, Ellen Doyle, Pat Jordan, John Carty, Pat Keerny, James Kerwin, John Simpson, Thomas Cahill, Pat Kenny, Matt Foley, Corry Bryan, Moyan Kenny, John Fox, Moses Furlong, Laurence Fulong, Dennis Roche, John Coghlan, Pat Kenny, Biddy Byrne, Dennis Fulong, John Doyle, John Green, James Wickham, Mary Harper, Owen Doyle, John Doyle, Nick Whelan, Pat Nowlan, Denis Whelan, Pat Kelly, James Carr, Philip Barron, Larry Lacey, James Bolger, John Barney, James Cahill, William Cody, Widow Walsh, John Murphy, James Rochford, John Thompson, Pat Nolan, Mary Parle, Kitty Parle, Edward Maddock, Daniel Kerwin, Kate Walsh, John Sharkey, Martin Nolan, James Wickham, Martin Breen, Ally Mernagh, Pat Keegan, Thomas Dempsey
Collected in Galbally by Mr. Pierce Murphy
James Mulligan, Paddy Redmond, Mick Connors
Collected by Mr. Frank Lacey, Knockduff
Rev. N. Hinton, Widow Lacey, Edward Kennedy, Moses Lacey, Thomas Hinton, Michael Cogley, Widow Byrne, John Tyrrell, John Connors, James Green, Larry Morrisey, Pat Bolan, John Whelan (Cooltidge), Paul Freeman, James Carr, John Carroll, Pat Bolger, Matt Ryan, John Lacey (Ballybuckley), Pat Doyle, John Bolger, Mick Cowman (Carrig), Widow Murphy, James French (Macmine), Michael Cogley, Mick Kehoe, Edward Doyle, John Murphy, John McGrath, Pat Connors, Mick Cowman (Garranstacle), Nich Kinselah, John Doyle, Moses Kelly, Peter Doyle, John Flood, Nicholas Flood, Clement Doyle, Philip Callaghan (Burmount), Martin Cogley, Pat Cogley, John Bolger, John Cogley, Daniel Lacey, Edward Kelly, William Murphy, John Styles, William Byrne (Bree), Moses Byrne, James Nugent, Frank Cogley, John Cogley, Pat Ennis, Thomas Brown, Thomas Sparrow,  _____ Humphreys, Pat Leary, Henry Brown, Mr. Whitney (steward at Wilton), Michael Maher, Charles Fareweather, John Waters, Mrs. Merricon, Mrs. Hanly, Catherine Cogley, Mrs. Henry, Jane Watkins, Catherine Cooney, Mrs. Stoneham, Ellen Doyle, Richard Martin, Miss Magee, Mr. Whitty (steward at Mackmine), George Webber, John Murray, Mrs. Brady, Mary Carew, Mary Gratshnr, Catherine Tector, Robert Hayden (Burmount), Pat Shaw (Burmount), Walter Sinnot (Glebe), Alicia Cogley (Glebe), William Redmond (Merton), Wm James (Merton), Anthony Kehoe (Merton), Anthony Ryan (Merton), Margaret Leary, Bridget Sullivan, James Power, Mich Kenselah (Kilgibbon), Moses Wafer, John Coney (Kilgibbon), Thomas Kenny (Kilgibbon), James Hogan, Pat Hogan (Kilgibbon), Owen Doran (Kilgibbon), Mr. Furlong, Betty Kehoe (Kilgibbon), Bridget Redmond (Kilgibbon), Anty Hogan, Anty Tyrrell

Return to Top ↩

2. Annacurra New Church, Contributions

From The Wexford Independent, 19 Apr 18622
Annacurra, Aughrim, Rathdrum
April 16, 1862
To the Editor of the Independent
List of contributions received since the last publication

Donations
The Right Hon. the Earl Fitzwilliam
The Right Hon. Sir Thomas Esmonde, Bart Johnstown Castle
Rev. Frederick O’Donovan C.C. Arklow
James Phelan Aughrim
Laurence McGrath Ballyknockan
Miss Murphy Ballyfane, Carn
John Butler Ballysheen
Mrs. O’Hara Birchwood
Miss Alicia Mary Hore Coldblow, Broadway
Miss Eleanor Wall Loughtown, Broadway
William Timmins Clonmellon, Westmeath
Michael Kavanagh per kindness of Croghan
James Foley Coolbawn
Patrick Foley Coolbawn
Laurence Byrne Cronawinna
William Byrne Cronawinna
Owen Murphy Croneyhorn
John Murphy, Esq Francis Street, Dublin
Mrs. Byrne Duke-street, Dublin
John Day Gallagh
Miss Kenny Gorey
John Redmond Gorey
James Fogarty Glenmalure
Peter Traynor Kilballyowen
Laurence Doyle Killacloran
Miss Sarah Doyle Killacloran
Mrs. Murray Killacloran
James Wolshon Killacloran
James O’Neill, per kindness of Mrs. O’Neill Kilpipe
Mrs. Owens, per kindness of Cottage, Kilquade
Miss Boland Wicklow
Mrs. Murphy Laragh
Mrs. Byrne Muskeagh
Henry Byrne Muskeagh
Mr. Byrne Rathdrum
John Ford Rathdrum
Rev. Loftus Brennan P.P. Taghmon
Patrick Murphy Ballingale, Taghmon
William Murphy Ballingale, Taghmon
Thomas Bogan per kindness of Walter Doyle Milltown, Taghmon
James Kelly Yoletown, Tacumshin
Rev. William Doyle O.S.F. Wexford
Michael Ennis Wexford
Rev. William Murphy Wexford
Peter Byrne, per kindness of Miss O’Neill
James Kavanagh
Patrick Fortune
Subscription Cards
Miss Eliza McDonnell Annacurra
Servants per kindness of Mrs. Fogarty Aughrim, Upper
John Kavanagh Arklow
John O’Toole Aughavannagh
Miss Anne Maria Phelan Aughrim
Miss Eleanor Lowe Aughrim
Mr. Ј. Моrton, at Mr. Fogarty’s Aughrim
Philip Fogarty Aughrim
Andrew Geoghegan Aughrim
Miss Margaret Kavanagh Ballagh
William Hagan Ballinagappoge
Pierce Kinsella Ballyconlore
Miss O’Rourke Ballygarret
Miss Young Ballygarret
William Murphy Ballymurn
Gregory Barry Bannow
Peter Barry Bannow
Luke Dunne Big Bray
Miss Rosanna Doyle at Mrs. Moran’s Bray
Mrs. Scallan Broadway
Mrs. J. Stafford at Mr. Scallan’s Broadway
Miss Lizzie Doyle Broadway
Miss Margaret Doyle Allenstown, Broadway
Miss Whitty Cott’s House, Broadway
Miss Mary Jane Furlong Ballygarra, Broadway
Mr. Furlong Ballygarra, Broadway
Workmen Browncastle
James Pierce Bullingate
Rev. James Kavanagh Carlow
Miss Anastasia Codd Carne
Miss Ellen Fortune Churchtown
Mrs. John Fortune Churchtown
James Keilty Churchtown, Carn
Mrs. Cofer Churchtown, Carn
Miss Mary Mitty Churchtown, Carn
Daniel Codd Ring of Carn
George Harbourne Simmonstown, Castledermot
Miss Grant Clone
James McFadden Clone
Mrs. Berkley Clonmore
Miss Bridget Carty Carrig[?], Clonmore
Miss Mary Grant Coolahullin
Owen Casey Coolalug
Denis Byrne Coolbawn
Denis Darcy Coolbawn
James Foley Coolbawn
James Foley Jr Coolbawn
James Foley, Sr Coolbawn
Denis Murray Coolbawn
Peter Tyrrell Coolbawn
Thomas Tyrell Coolbawn
John Murphy Coolnakilly
Miss Bessy Healy Carriglinneen
Mrs. Kavanagh Craffield
Miss Julia McDonald Crossbridge
Thomas Styles Crossbridge
Miss Julia McDonnell Crossbridge
Miss Margaret O’Toole Drumdangan
Miss Carey Drummond
Miss Nolan Duncormick
Matthew O’Kane Dublin
Mrs. Stoweton Dublin
Miss Dorothy Kehoe 21 Kevin Street
Miss Byrne 22 Kevin Street, Dublin
Mrs. Catherine Mullally 54 Mount Street, Dublin
Mrs. Lambert City Quay Dublin
Joseph John Tuontonval, Esq City Quay Dublin
Miss Ellen Parker Henry Street, Dublin
Miss Teresa Byrne Kevin Street, Dublin
Непгу Вуrпе Kevin Street, Dublin
Thomas Casey and family Mark’s Alley, Dublin
William O’Neill Edenview, Enniscorthy
Right Rev. Dr. Furlong Enniscorthy
Matthew Furlong Enniscorthy
Arthur Barlow, at Mr. Matthew Furlong’s Enniscorthy
Michael Keating, at Mr. Furlong’s Enniscorthy
Miss Mary Leacy Enniscorthy
Miss Eleanor Mary Blake Fairview
William Blake Fairview
Peter Callin Fairview
Patrick Kehoe Glenogue
Mrs. James Byrne Glenroe
Miss Byrne Green Tree, Wicklow
Miss Jane Lyne Ryde Isle of Wight
Miss Mary Stafford Isle of Wight
Miss Julia Doyle Killacloran
Miss Julia Byrne Killacloran
Miss E. Byrne Killacloran
Miss Bessie Young Killacloran
Joseph Byrne Kilpipe
Miss Jane O’Neill Kilpipe
Miss Bessy O’Neill Kilpipe
James O’Neill Kilpipe
Miss Murphy Kilrane
Mrs. Murphy Kilrane
Miss Alice Pale Kilrane
John Parle Kilrane
Mr. Harper Kilrane
Mr. Whitty Kilrane
Arthur Murphy Tullabards, Kilmore
Miss Mary Furlong Quay, Kilmore
John Byrne Knockbrandon
James Cullin Knocknamohill
Miss Murphy Laragh Bridge
Mrs. Burke Liscolman
Miss Ennis Everton, Liverpool
John Devereux Jordan Street, Liverpool
Miss Bogan Milltown, Tagoat
Thomas Bogan Milltown, Tagoat
Thomas Birdthistle Moneyteige
Mrs. Birdthistle Moneyteige
Miss Mary Birdthistle Moneyteige
Miss Mary Campbell Moneyteige
Miss Catherine Doyle Moneyteige
Miss Eleanor Nolan Moneyteige
Miss Margaret Leacy Monaglogh
Laurence and Mrs. Jones Pallis
Mrs. O’Sullivan Pallis
Mrs. Jones Pallis
Miss Margaret Pettit Rathmore
Nicholas Pettit Rathmore
Miss Margaret O’Keefe Rathshanmore
James Murphy Reddina
John Pugh Rosnastraw
James Harbourne Sheffield
Mrs. Philip Byrne Slievemweel
Miss Bridget Bent Taghmon
Thomas Doyle Taghmon
Miss Mary Nowlan Newtown, Taghmon
Тhоmas Вгennan Forest, Taghmon
Patrick Carey at Mr. Joseph Murphy’s Tinahely
Patrick Cunniam Tinahely
Mr. O’Brien Tinahely
Mrs. Ambrose Byrne Tinahely
Miss Bridget Murphy Tinahely
Miss Sarah Byrne Toberlownagh
Charles Byrne Toberlownagh
John Vickers Tomacork
Miss Margaret Carey Tomanierin
Michael O’Neill Togher, Kilaveny
David Kehoe Waterford
Murtha Kavanagh Wentworth Place
William Kelly Wentworth Place
Miss Kelly Wentworth Place
James Dowling Wentworth Place
Thomas O’Leary Wexford
Mr. Kealy
District Collections
Patrick Byrne Askakeagh
James Kenny Ballagh
James Lyons Ballinamanogue
John Byrne Ballinglen
Michael Pinker Ballybeg
Peter Dunne Ballycumber
Michael Redmond Ballymanus and Killaduff
Philip Mullins Ballynabarney
Matthew Tutty Ballythomas
Michael McDonnell Carne
Garret Byrne Clone and Tomanierin
Martin Doyle Coolgreany
Michael Cleary Curravanish
Patrick Boyle Garryhoe
Charles Byrne Kilballyowen
Richard Lowe Killacloran
John Callaghan Killacloran
Michael O’Neill Killaveny
John O’Neill Kilpipe
James Carey Kilpipe
Michael O’Farrell Knocknaboley
Matthew Tomkins Mountpleasant
Patrick Byrne Preban
Patrick Byrne Raheenteige
John Byrne Reddina
Patrick Cahill Rosbane
Patrick Murphy Rosnastraw
Patrick Cunniam Tinahely
William Doyle Tinahely
Peter Byrne Toberlownagh
John Kinsella Toberpatrick
Thomas Styles White Rock

Return to Top ↩

3. Tenant Protection Society — The Irish Alliance
Baltinglass, County Wicklow

From The Nation (Dublin, Weekly), 16 Mar 18503

TENANT PROTECTION—THE IRISH ALLIANCE

We, the Undersigned, request a Meeting of the Clergy, Landholders, Tenant Farmers, and Inhabitants of BALTINGLASS, and the adjoining districts of the Counties of Wicklow, Kildare, and Carlow, to be holden at BALTINGLASS on Monday, the 18th of March, inst., for the purpose of considering the condition and prospects of the Agricultural Interest of Ireland, and of forming a TENANT PROTECTION SOCIETY for this locality.

A Deputation from the Council of the Irish Alliance is expected to attend.

Dated this 8th day of March, 1850.

Name Address
J Hutchinson Abbeylands
H Nue Alborough Arms
J Kelly Ballyburn
N Coleman Ballyraggan
Andrew Clerk Baltinglass
John Colman Baltinglass
Thomas Cooke Baltinglass
J Dempsey Baltinglass
Patrick Doyle Baltinglass
G W Dunckley Baltinglass
Michael Ennis Baltinglass
C Flinter Baltinglass
W. Johnston Baltinglass
John Kehoe Baltinglass
Terence Kelly Baltinglass
William Kitson Baltinglass
Daniel Mackey Baltinglass
T O’Brien Baltinglass
T O’Neill Baltinglass
James O’Toole Baltinglass
Robert Pilson Baltinglass
James Roche Baltinglass
John Roche Baltinglass
J Smith Baltinglass
T Thorpe Baltinglass
Edward Toole Baltinglass
A Wilson Baltinglass
Patrick Finn Boley
William Kelly Boley
James Barry Carrigeen
Patrick Byrne Carrigeen
Michael Kelly Carrigeen
James Neill Carrigeen
Francis Nolan Carrigeen
J Aylmer Castledermot
Michael Doyle Castledermot
A Hackett Castledermot
C Clerk Clough
James Farrell Clough
James Fennell Clough
C Higginson Clough
Samuel Higginston Clough
B Kehoe Clough
Patrick Kehoe Clough
Michael Kinsella Clough
Sylvester O’Brien Clough
J Kehoe, PLG Clough
Daniel Murphy Collin
J Weeks Colvinstown
William Nolan Corballis
John Tobin Corballis
Matthew Kelly Crophill
Maurice Carney Cranareen
J Corcoran Dairy Farm
M Kehoe Tinoran
Joseph Neal Tinoran
J O’Toole Glendalough
James Kavanagh Graney
M Pendergast Graney
James Jones Hacketstown
J Deegan Hallahoise
P Deegan Hallahoise
John Brennan Holdenstown
J Carpentar Holdenstown
R Carpentar Holdenstown
W Carpentar Holdenstown
W Carpentar, Jun Holdenstown
Patrick Deegan Holdenstown
Abraham Jones Holdenstown
Edward Jones Holdenstown
William Jones Holdenstown
J Kelly Holdenstown
M Kelly Holdenstown
Michael Hoey Irongrange
James Lalor Irongrange
Thomas O’Toole Kelsha
James Pollard Kelsha
John McHugh Kildare
James Mitchell Killamoat
John Coogan Kilmurry
W Freeman Kilmurry
M Kennedy Knocknacree
P Magrath Knocknacree
Luke Kehoe Mountkelly
M Kinsella Mountkelly
Garrett Kehoe Mountneill
J Kehoe Mountneill
Michael Nolan Mountneill
Patrick Coleman Raheen
Robert Condell Raheen
James Condell Raheen
Samuel Condell Raheen
Edward Flinter Raheen
Francis Hendy Raheen
John Hendy Raheen
John Hunt Raheen
Nicholas Hunt Raheen
James Brophy Rathmoon
William Ryan Rathmoon
Thomas Jackson Rathvilly
William Brady Stratford
R Lalor Tankardstown

Return to Top ↩

4. Tribute to the Pope
Castledermot Parish, County Kildare

From The Freeman’s Journal, 10 Mar 18604

Name Address
Edward Doyle Ballaghmoon
Mr. Kenny Ballynacarrick
Mr. O’Reilly Ballindrum
Henry Deering Ballyburn
Michael Doyle Ballyburn
James Germaine, Esq Ballyburn
Richard Germaine, Esq Ballyburn
Patrick Hutcheson Ballycook
Thomas Hutcheson, Esq Ballycook
Denis Corogan Ballyvass
James S Hill, Esq Barnhill
James McDonald Barnhill
Patrick Middleton Barnhill
Richard Lawler Belan
Mr. Mercer Belan
John Mooney, Esq Burtown
Miss Sarah Yates Blackcastle
John Curran, Esq Blackcastle
Michael Moran Bolton Hill
Matthew Berry, Esq Bolton Hill
Luke Falnau, Esq Bolton Hill
DCMP, per Very Canon Dunne, VF and PP Castledermot
EG, per Very Rev Canon Dunne, VF, PP Castledermot
Rev James Germaine CC Castledermot
Rev John Fogarty, CC Castledermot
Very Rev Canon Dunne, VF, PP Castledermot
Miss Elizabeth Bambrick Castledermot
Robert Cassidy Castledermot
William Coffey Castledermot
John Doyle Castledermot
Patrick Fitzpatrick Castledermot
Laurence Ging Castledermot
Allen Hacket Castledermot
James Hoare Castledermot
Mrs. Hoye Castledermot
Christopher Lawler Castledermot
John McDonald Castledermot
Owen McDonald Castledermot
Edward McDonald, Esq Castledermot
Denis Murphy Castledermot
Felix Rice Castledermot
James Rice Castledermot
Catechism Society Castledermot
Bridget Wilson Castledermot
James Fitzgerald Castleroe
John Kehoe Castleroe
Thomas Kehoe Castleroe
John Lyons Castleroe
Luke Miley, Esq Commonstown
Michael Yates Commonstown
Matthew Jermaine, Esq Coolrake
Christopher Nolan Corballis
Christopher Nolan Corballis
Michael Nolan Corballis
Luke Byrne Crooket
Matthew Kelly, Esq Crophill
Mr. Lawler Cross
John Archibald, Esq. Davidstown
James Curren Davidstown
James Delaney Davidstown
Michael Farnan Davidstown
Patrick Rice Davidstown
Mrs. Tomlinson Foxhill
John Tynan, Esq Foxhill
Patrick Oxford Foxhill
Hugh Tomlison Foxhill
John Orford, Esq Foxhill
Miss Anne McDonald Garterholding
Owen McDonald, Esq, PLG Garterholding
Patrick Hayden Glown
James Bannan Graney
Mrs. Strange Graney House
Richard Strange, Esq, JP Graney House
Matthew Lea, Esq Grangerosnolvan
Patrick Lyons, Esq Grangerosnolvan
Michael Byrne Greece
Mr. Foley Gorteen
Thomas Duckett Halfmiletown
Patrick Deegan Hallahoise
Michael Sheppard Hallahoise
Terence Deegan Hobartstown
Widow McDonald Hobartstown
James Nolan, Esq Hobartstown
James Dowling Hughstown
John Dowling Hughstown
John Dowling Hughstown
James Whelan Hughstown
John Deegan Inch
Mr. Byrne Irishtown
Thomas Mooney Irishtown
Joseph Brannan Johnstown
James Murphy Johnstown
Michael Burke Kilkea
George Lawler, Esq Kilkea
George Harbourne, Esq Killeagh
James Nolan Killelan
James Cavanagh Knocknacree
Thomas Anthony Levitstown
Mrs. Caulfield Levitstown
Luke Gore Levitstown
Daniel Lawler Levitstown
Patrick Lawler Levitstown
James Brannan Maganey
Michael Dempsey, Esq Marshalstown
James Hughes Marshalstown
William Lawler, Esq Marshalstown
Garret Nolan Marshalstown
John Nolan, Esq Marshalstown
Thomas Byrne Moone
Richard Cashen Moone
Widow Cashen Moone
Hugh Coogan Moone
Mr. Finlon Moone
Michael Hoye Moone
John Hoye, Esq Moone
Miss Anne Keefe Moone
Widow Kelly Moone
William Lawler Moone
Miss Catherine Stanley Moone
James Stanley Moone
Frederick Carroll, Esq. JP Moone Abbey
Mr. Byrne Newtown
James Byrne, PLG Newtown
Patrick Dunne, Esq Newtown
Denis Lawler Newtown
Brien McDarby Newtown
Michael Walsh, Esq Newtown
Francis McDonald Prumpelstown
Bernard Nond Prumpelstown
James Buckley Plunketstown
Mrs. Lyons Plunketstown
G Stynes Plunketstown
W Nolan Portersize
James Nolan Sheriffhill
James Lawler, Esq Skenagun
Darby Neill St. John’s
Darby Neill, Esq St. John’s
Richard Lawler Tankardstown
William Tierney, Esq Tankardstown
John Lawler Timolin
Darby Dowling Timolin
Luke Lawler, Esq Timolin
Mr. McEvoy Timolin
Miss Metcalf Timolin
George Metcalf, Esq Timolin
Rody Miley, Esq Timolin
Miss Pilsworth Timolin
Hugh Byrne
Patrick Byrne
John Connor
John Corcoran
Patrick Devoy, Esq
Edward Dunne
Edward Haydon
Jeremiah Lawlor
Mr. Mooney
Mark Pendergast

Return to Top ↩

5. Contributions for the Completion of the Interior of the Catholic Chapel, Baltinglass, County Wicklow, 17 Feb 1872

From: The Carlow Post, 17 Feb 18725

Name Address
Mrs. Kehoe 104 Francis St, Dublin
Mrs. Wilson Ballintaggart
Timothy Coleman Ballyraggan
Michael Dowling Ballyraggan
Patrick Fitzpatrick Ballyraggan
Henry Kavanagh Ballyraggan
Daniel Kelly Ballyraggan
Mrs. Lawler Ballyraggan
Matthew Maher Ballyraggan
Thomas Smith Ballyraggan
The Constabulary Baltinglass
The Parish Priest and Curates Baltinglass
Mrs. Abbey Baltinglass
Peter Aylward Baltinglass
James Bollard Baltinglass
Daniel Brien Baltinglass
Joseph Brien Baltinglass
Nicholas Brien Baltinglass
Miss Winifred Brien, Jun. Baltinglass
Miss Butler Baltinglass
James Byrne Baltinglass
James Byrne Baltinglass
John Byrne Baltinglass
John Byrne and Family Baltinglass
Laughlin Byrne Baltinglass
Mrs. Margaret Byrne Baltinglass
Matthew Byrne Baltinglass
Michael Byrne Baltinglass
Henry Cahill Baltinglass
James Cahill Baltinglass
Laurence Cahill Baltinglass
Daniel Clarke Baltinglass
James Coates Baltinglass
Mr. Cogan Baltinglass
Mrs Coleman Baltinglass
James Collins Baltinglass
Andrew Connors Baltinglass
Michael Cooke Baltinglass
James Corcoran Baltinglass
Patrick Dole Baltinglass
Patrick Donegan Baltinglass
Denis Donohoe Baltinglass
Thomas Donohoe Baltinglass
Edward Doyle Baltinglass
James Doyle Baltinglass
Miss Mary Doyle Baltinglass
Patrick Doyle Baltinglass
John Duffy Baltinglass
Thomas Duffy Baltinglass
Edward Dunne Baltinglass
William Dunne Baltinglass
John Ellis Baltinglass
Joseph Ellis Baltinglass
Francis Evans Baltinglass
Patrick Fennell Baltinglass
Christopher Flinter Baltinglass
Patrick Flinter Baltinglass
Thomas Flinter Baltinglass
Martin Flowler Baltinglass
Miss Flowler Baltinglass
John Flynn Baltinglass
William Fowler Baltinglass
Miss Furlong Baltinglass
Michael Gaffney Baltinglass
Mrs. Gaffney Baltinglass
Mrs. Geoghegan Baltinglass
Nicholas Hanrahan Baltinglass
John Harris Baltinglass
Joseph Harris Baltinglass
Michael Hart Baltinglass
John Hayden Baltinglass
Michael Hayden Baltinglass
Michael Hayden Baltinglass
Miss Hayes Baltinglass
Miss Heath Baltinglass
Patrick Hehoe Baltinglass
John Herns Baltinglass
Miss Mary Hogan Baltinglass
William Johnson Baltinglass
Thomas Kane Baltinglass
John Kavanagh Baltinglass
Mrs Kavanagh Baltinglass
Matthew Kearney Baltinglass
Denis Kehoe Baltinglass
Mr. and Mrs. Denis Kehoe Baltinglass
Edward Kehoe and Sister Baltinglass
Patrick Kelly Baltinglass
William Kelly Baltinglass
Thomas Kilfoyle Baltinglass
William Kilfoyle Baltinglass
William Kitson Baltinglass
John Lennon Baltinglass
Michael Lennon Baltinglass
Peter Lennon Baltinglass
John Lynch Baltinglass
Matthew Lynch Baltinglass
Patrick Lynch Baltinglass
Patrick Lynch Baltinglass
Patrick Lynch Baltinglass
Daniel MacKey Baltinglass
Miss Bridget Maguire Baltinglass
Miss Maryanne Maher Baltinglass
Michael Maher Baltinglass
Miss Mary Mahon Baltinglass
Sarah McCormick Baltinglass
John McLaughlin Baltinglass
William McLoughlin Baltinglass
Peter Mooney Baltinglass
Michael Moore Baltinglass
John Moran Baltinglass
Mrs. Murphy Baltinglass
Daniel Murray Baltinglass
Andrew Nolan Baltinglass
John Nolan Baltinglass
Thomas O’Brien Baltinglass
Thomas Pendergast Baltinglass
Thomas Rickerby Baltinglass
James Sheridan Baltinglass
William Simpson Baltinglass
Miss Toole Baltinglass
Mr Tracey Baltinglass
Patrick Tyrrell Baltinglass
Thomas Wheeler Baltinglass
Denis Whelan Baltinglass
Mrs. Kelly Boleylug
John Delaney Broadstown
Patrick Haydon Broadstown
Michael Brien Carrigeen
James Byrne Carrigeen
John Byrne Carrigeen
Thomas Byrne Carrigeen
James Cogan Carrigeen
William Dowling Carrigeen
Peter Doyle Carrigeen
Loughlin Haden Carrigeen
Mrs. Patrick Hayden Carrigeen
William Hinch Carrigeen
James Kavanagh Carrigeen
Miss Ellen Kearney Carrigeen
William Keitley Carrigeen
Matthew Lukeman Carrigeen
Felix Neill Carrigeen
Henry Neill Carrigeen
Patrick Neill Carrigeen
Bernard Nolan Carrigeen
James Nolan Carrigeen
Joseph Noland and Mrs Nolan Carrigeen
Patrick Pender? Carrigeen
James Reilly Carrigeen
Charles Whelan Carrigeen
William Whelan Carrigeen
MissBarry Carrigeen
Edward Timmins Carsrock
John Brien Clough
Michael Brien Clough
Hugh Cogan Clough
William Farrell Clough
John Fennell Clough
William Hennessy Clough
Andrew Kehoe Clough
Miss Kehoe Clough
Mrs. Patrick Kehoe Clough
Patrick Kehoe Clough
Peter Kehoe Clough
Richard Kinsella Clough
Daniel Molloy Clough
John Byrne Coolinarrig
Edward Finn Coolinarrig
Edward Hanlon Coolinarrig
John Hanlon Coolinarrig
James McDonald Coolinarrig
Terence McDonald Coolinarrig
Miss McDonnell Coolinarrig
Mr. and Mrs. Reddy Coolinarrig
Laurence Brennan Deerpark
Charles Brien Deerpark
Thomas Doyle Deerpark
John Maher Deerpark
John Moore Deerpark
Mrs. Brophy Glennacanon
Matthew Byrne Glennacanon
John Cogan Graney
Mrs. Forbes Graney
John Hayden Graney
John Hayden, Jun. Graney
Maurice Kearney Graney
Richard Strange Graney
Christopher Whelan Hughstown
Murtha Brennan Holdenstown
John Byrne Holdenstown
Christopher Clarke Holdenstown
Edward Deegan Holdenstown
James Dempsey Holdenstown
Michael Kelly Holdenstown
Mrs. Kearney Irongrange
James Lalor and family Irongrange
James White Irongrange
Miss Sarah Askins Kilmurry
Mrs. Byrne Kilmurry
Miss Ann Cogan Kilmurry
John Cogan Kilmurry
John Cogan Kilmurry
Miss Cogan Kilmurry
Miss Cogan Kilmurry
Peter Cogan Kilmurry
Joseph Coogan Kilmurry
Denis Donegan Kilmurry
John Donegan Kilmurry
Garret Lalor Kilmurry
Thomas Lalor Kilmurry
Charles Neill Kilmurry
John Nolan Kilmurry
Thomas Tutty Kilmurry
Patrick Nolan Knockpatrick
Mrs. Kavanagh Knockroe
Thomas Kavanagh Knockroe
John Pendergast Knockshanagh
Patrick Pendergast Knockshanagh
Peter Lennon Kyle [Kill]
Mrs. Moran Kyle [Kill]
Cornelius Bracken Newtown
Mrs. Bracken Newtown
Patrick Doyle Newtown
John Leamon Newtown
Widow Lennon and Robert Newtown
Mrs. Mahon Newtown
Michael Neill Newtown
Miss Marcella Coleman Raheen
Mrs. Coleman Raheen
Hugh Dowdall Raheen
Mrs. Flinter Raheen
John Kelly Raheen
Laurence Whelan Raheen
Patrick Whelan Raheen
Patrick Kinsella Rahill
Edward Flinter Rampere
Denis Brien Rathmoon
Edward Brien Rathmoon
William Brien Rathmoon
James Burke Rathmoon
Miss Catherine Hayden Rathmoon
Mrs. Loughlin Hayden Rathmoon
Denis Haydon Rathmoon
Michael Lennon Rathmoon
Owen Lennon Rathmoon
Miss Hayden Rathmore
James Doyle Redwells
Mrs. Timothy Nolan Slaney Lodge
Timothy Nolan Slaney Lodge
Michael Byrne Slaneypark
Miss Anne Neill Slaneypark
Charles Brien Sroughan
James Brien Sroughan
James Toole Sroughan
Thomas Leigh Stratford Lodge
Marks Pendergast Tankardstown
John Bolger Tinoran
Christopher Byrne Tinoran
Ellen Byrne Tinoran
Patrick Byrne Tinoran
John Connelly Tinoran
John Joseph Finn Tinoran
Michael Griffin Tinoran
John Kehoe Tinoran
Laurence Moffitt Tinoran
Henry Owens Tinoran
Henry Owens Tinoran
George Timmins Tinoran
Michael Whelan Tinoran
Patrick Whelan Tinoran
Miss Anne Brien Tuckmill
John Brien Tuckmill
Richard Bulmer Tuckmill
Patrick Byrne Tuckmill
Anthony Dempsey Tuckmill
Lawrence Doyle Tuckmill
Luke Doyle Tuckmill
Miss Doyle Tuckmill
Mrs Doyle Tuckmill
Thomas Doyle Tuckmill
John Kelly Tuckmill
Christopher Moran Tuckmill
John Moran, Sen. Tuckmill
John Morgan Tuckmill
Thomas Doyle Tuckmill Hill
Mrs. Mary Kelly Tuckmill Hill
Michael Bourke Woodfield
John Byrne Woodfield
Michael Byrne Woodfield
Peter Byrne Woodfield
Patrick Cranny Woodfield
John Murphy Woodfield
James Neill Woodfield
Edward Nicholson Woodfield
Miss Nicholson Woodfield
James Nolan Woodfield
Michael Reid Woodfield
Christopher Reilly Woodfield
Patrick Reilly Woodfield
John Whelan Woodfield
Owen Whelan Woodfield
Miles Doody

Return to Top ↩

6. Collection for the Pope, Baltinglass
Counties Wicklow, Kildare, and Carlow, 1876

Transcribed from the Catholic Parish Registers of Baltinglass6

Collection for the Pope in the Parish of Baltinglass
July 2nd, 1876
Name Address
Silvester Waters Ballinacrow
James Coleman Ballyraggan
Tim Coleman Ballyraggan
William Coleman Ballyraggan
Mrs. Forbes Ballyraggan
Thomas Hughes Ballyraggan
Mrs. Kavanagh Ballyraggan
Daniel Kelly Ballyraggan
Mrs. Lalor Ballyraggan
Thomas Smith Ballyraggan
Patrick Fitzpatrick Ballyraggin
Rev. D. Kenna, P. P. Baltinglass
Rev. D. Maher C. C. Baltinglass
Rev. P. McDonnell C. C. Baltinglass
Mrs. Abbey Baltinglass
James Ballard Baltinglass
Felix Beau Baltinglass
Maria Bergin Baltinglass
Mrs. Bollard Baltinglass
Daniel Brien Baltinglass
Nicholas Brien Baltinglass
James Byrne Baltinglass
John Byrne Baltinglass
Julia Byrne Baltinglass
L Byrne Baltinglass
Loughlin Byrne Baltinglass
M Byrne Baltinglass
Michael Byrne Baltinglass
Michael Byrne Baltinglass
Mrs. John Byrne Baltinglass
Teresa Byrne Baltinglass
James Cahill Baltinglass
Lawrence Cahill Baltinglass
Henry Chaney Baltinglass
Laurence Clarke Baltinglass
Mary Coady Baltinglass
James Coates Baltinglass
Mrs. Collins Baltinglass
Peter Conway Baltinglass
Sarah Conway Baltinglass
Thomas Conway Baltinglass
Michael Cooke Baltinglass
James Corcoran Baltinglass
Mrs. Corcoran Baltinglass
Nicholas Coventry Baltinglass
Patrick Crow Baltinglass
William Curran Baltinglass
Michael Doherty Baltinglass
Patrick Donegan Baltinglass
Thomas Donohoe Baltinglass
Mrs. Doody Baltinglass
Myles Doody Baltinglass
James Doyle Baltinglass
Lawrence Doyle Baltinglass
Michael Doyle Baltinglass
John Duffy Baltinglass
Edward Dunne Baltinglass
Miss Dunne Baltinglass
Mrs. Ellis Baltinglass
Francis Evans Baltinglass
Henry Fennell Baltinglass
Julia Finn Baltinglass
Lizzie Flinter Baltinglass
Joseph Flynn Baltinglass
Miss Fowler Baltinglass
Bernard Geoghegan Baltinglass
John Geoghegan Baltinglass
Mary Anne Geoghegan Baltinglass
Michael Geoghegan Baltinglass
Michael Geoghegan Baltinglass
Mrs. Geoghegan Baltinglass
Mrs. Geoghgan Baltinglass
Patrick Gorman Baltinglass
Patt Gorman Baltinglass
Jane Harris Baltinglass
Michael Harte Baltinglass
John Hearns Baltinglass
Dr. Heath Baltinglass
Miss Heath Baltinglass
John Heydon Baltinglass
Michael Heydon Baltinglass
Mary Hogan Baltinglass
Patrick Hughes Baltinglass
Thomas Kane Baltinglass
Anne Kealy Baltinglass
Denis Kehoe Baltinglass
John Kehoe Baltinglass
James Kerwin Baltinglass
Fann Kinsella Baltinglass
Mrs. Kinson Baltinglass
Edward Kitson Baltinglass
John Lalor Baltinglass
John Lalor Baltinglass
Mary Leigh Baltinglass
Michael Lennon Baltinglass
Mrs. Lennon Baltinglass
George Lynch Baltinglass
John Lynch Baltinglass
Mrs. John Lynch Baltinglass
Miss Mackey Baltinglass
Miss Kate Mackey Baltinglass
Miss Teresa Mackey Baltinglass
Mrs. Mackey Baltinglass
Michael Maher Baltinglass
Johanna Mahon Baltinglass
James McGuinness Baltinglass
Andrew McLoughlin Baltinglass
Eliza McLoughlin Baltinglass
James McLoughlin Baltinglass
John McLoughlin Baltinglass
Michael McLoughlin Baltinglass
William McLoughlin Baltinglass
William McLoughlin Baltinglass
James Murphy Baltinglass
Mrs. Murphy Baltinglass
James Neill Baltinglass
Andrew Nolan Baltinglass
John Pendergast Baltinglass
Thomas Pendergast Baltinglass
William Pendergast Baltinglass
John Pierson Baltinglass
Julia Pierson Baltinglass
Mr. Rice Baltinglass
Mary E Rickerby Baltinglass
Mrs. Rickerby Baltinglass
Thomas Rickerby Baltinglass
James Sheridan Baltinglass
Edward Styles Baltinglass
Mary Toole Baltinglass
Miss Toole Baltinglass
Miss Toole Baltinglass
Robert Wall Baltinglass
Miss Kelly Boleylug
John Delaney Broadstown
John Heydon Broadstown
Patrick McNally Broadstown
Miss Heydon Broadstown
Mrs. John Heydon Broadstown
Thomas Barret Carrigeen
Miss Barry Carrigeen
William Breen Carrigeen
James Byrne Carrigeen
James Byrne Carrigeen
Thomas Byrne Carrigeen
James Coogan Carrigeen
Peter Doyle Carrigeen
Miss Eliza Heydon Carrigeen
Mrs. P. Heydon Carrigeen
Patrick Heydon Carrigeen
L Hinch Carrigeen
Mrs. Hinch Carrigeen
George Kavanagh Carrigeen
James Kavanagh Carrigeen
Julia Kavanagh Carrigeen
Michael Kelly Carrigeen
Mrs. Kelly Carrigeen
Michael Lalor Carrigeen
Matthew Lukeman Carrigeen
Felix Neill Carrigeen
Edward Nolan Carrigeen
Joseph Nolan Carrigeen
John Toole Carrigeen
Charles Whelan Carrigeen
Mrs. Whelan Carrigeen
Mrs. Charles Whelan Carrigeen
William Whelan Carrigeen
Edward Timmins Carsrock
Mrs. Ns Brien Chapel Hill
Winifred Brien Chapel Hill
Mrs. Nicholas Brien, Senr. Chapel Hill
Thomas Byrne Chapel Hill
Mrs. Ellard Chapel Hill
Peter Ellard Chapel Hill
John Harris Chapel Hill
Mrs. Harris Chapel Hill
John Martin Chapel Hill
Patrick Kehoe Church Lane
William Abbot Clough
John Bien Clough
Michael Brien Clough
James Byrne Clough
Patrick Byrne Clough
Anne Coogan Clough
Hugh Coogan Clough
Miss Coogan Clough
Mrs. Farrell Clough
Martin Hagerty Clough
Andrew Kehoe Clough
Anne Kehoe Clough
Kate Kehoe Clough
Margaret Kehoe Clough
Mary Kehoe Clough
Miss Eliza Kehoe Clough
Mrs. Andrew Kehoe Clough
Mrs. Ellen Kehoe Clough
Mrs. Patrick Kehoe Clough
Patreck Kehoe Clough
Peter Kehoe Clough
Andrew Kehoe, Jr Clough
Michael Kelly Clough
Richard Kinsella Clough
Patrick Malloy Clough
Mrs. Farrell Clough
Mr. Meskill Constabulary
John Byrne Coolinarrig
Edward Finn Coolinarrig
Julia Finn Coolinarrig
Daniel McDonnell Coolinarrig
Denis McDonnell Coolinarrig
Denis McDonnell Coolinarrig
James McDonnell Coolinarrig
Mary McDonnell Coolinarrig
Myles McDonnell Coolinarrig
Lawrence Brennan Deerpark
John Moor Deerpark
Mrs. Brien Deerpark
Thomas Doyle Deerpark
John Lennon Deerpark
Patrick Moore Deerpark
Mr. Casey Dublin
Miss Brophy Glennacanon
Miss Brophy Glennacanon
Miss Brophy Glennacanon
William Brophy Glennacanon
Matthew Byrne, P.L.G. Glennacanon
Ellen Brennan Graney
Mrs. Brown Graney
Bryan Coogan Graney
John Coogan Graney
Matthew Maher Graney
Eliza Murray Graney
John Seywell Graney
Patrick Doyle Grocer
Murtha Brennan Holdenstown
Nicholas Brien Holdenstown
Mrs. Clarke Holdenstown
James Dempsey Holdenstown
Michael Kelly Holdenstown
James Nolan Hughstown
Christopher Whelan Hughstown
Mrs. Kearney Irongrange
Michael Lalor Irongrange
Mr. Lalor Irongrange
Mrs. Byrne Kilmurry
John Coogan Kilmurry
Joseph Coogan Kilmurry
Mrs. Coogan Kilmurry
Mrs. Joseph Coogan Kilmurry
Denis Donegan Kilmurry
John Donegan Kilmurry
Anne Lalor Kilmurry
Garret Lalor Kilmurry
John Nolan Kilmurry
Mrs. Nolan Knockpatrick
Thomas Kavanagh Knockroe
William Byrne Kyle [Kill]
Peter Lennon Kyle [Kill]
Patrick Dowling, smith Lathaleere
Mrs. Dwyer Lathaleere
Thomas Doyle Lough
Miss Brophy Main St.
Ellen Byrne Main St.
Margaret Byrne Main St.
Maria Byrne Main St.
Patrick Byrne Main St.
James Collins Main St.
Christopher Flinter Main St.
Michael Flinter Main St.
Miss Flinter Main St.
Mrs. Flinter Main St.
Thomas Flinter Main St.
Joseph Geoghegan Main St.
John Harris Main St.
Joseph Harris Main St.
Edward Kelly Main St.
Michael Kelly Main St.
Mrs. P. Kelly Main St.
Daniel Mackey Main St.
Miss Maguire Main St.
Mrs. Maher Main St.
Miss McLoughlin Main St.
Mrs. McLoughlin Main St.
Miss Brien Mill St.
Patrick Flinter Mill St.
Miss Heydon Mill St.
Mr. Rice Natl. Bank
Mrs. Bracken Newtown
Michael Gaffney Newtown
Miss Kenny Newtown
Robert Lennon Newtown
Michael Neill Newtown
John McLoughlin P. Lane
Miss McLoughlin P. Lane
James Byrne Pound Lane
Mrs. Doyle Pound Lane
Patrick Doyle Pound Lane
Mrs. Dunne Pound Lane
Mrs. Nolan Pound Lane
Matthew Coleman Raheen
Mrs. Flinter Raheen
Martin Fowler Raheen
Michael Fowler Raheen
Mrs. Fowler Raheen
John Gorman Raheen
Michael Keenan Raheen
Thomas Lalor Raheen
William McDonnell Raheen
James Whelan Raheen
Miss Whelan Raheen
Mrs. Whelan Raheen
Mrs. Whelan Raheen
Patrick Whelan Raheen
Peter Byrne Rampere
Edward Flinter Rampere
James Bourke Rathmoon
Mrs. Bourke Rathmoon
Denis Brien Rathmoon
Edward Brien Rathmoon
John Brien Rathmoon
Michael Brien Rathmoon
Miss Brien Rathmoon
Miss Hayden Rathmoon
Ellen Heydon Rathmoon
Michael Heydon Rathmoon
Michael Lennon Rathmoon
Owen Lennon Rathmoon
Anne Penrose S. Grove
Michael Byrne Slaneypark
John Kavanagh Square
Margaret Kavanagh Square
Michael Kavanagh Square
Mrs. James Brien Sroughan
Peter Brien Sroughan
Mrs. Roche Sroughan
Michael Rocke Sroughan
George Toole Sroughan
Honoria Toole Sroughan
James Toole Sroughan
Margaret Toole Sroughan
Miss Toole Sroughan
Mrs. Toole Sroughan
Simon Connor Tankardstown
Charles Brien The Hill
James Boulger Tinoran
John Boulger Tinoran
Mrs. Boulger Tinoran
Christopher Byrne Tinoran
Mr. Dwyer Tinoran
William Dwyer Tinoran
Daniel Flood Tinoran
Miss Harte Tinoran
John Kehoe Tinoran
Thomas Kehoe Tinoran
Mrs. Moffit Tinoran
Henry Owens Tinoran
Mrs. Owens Tinoran
Mrs. Timmins Tinoran
Michael Whelan Tinoran
Mrs. P. Whelan Tinoran
Patrick Whelan Tinoran
John Brien Tuckmill
Laurence Bulmer Tuckmill
Mrs. Byrne Tuckmill
Anthony Dempsey Tuckmill
Luke Doyle Tuckmill
Miss Doyle Tuckmill
Mrs. Luke Doyle Tuckmill
Thomas Doyle Tuckmill
Miss Kelly Tuckmill
Richard Kelly Tuckmill
Anne Leigh Tuckmill
John Moran Tuckmill
Mrs. Moran Tuckmill
Patrick Byrne Tuckmill Hill
John Doyle Tuckmill Hill
Joseph Doyle Tuckmill Hill
Thomas Doyle Tuckmill Hill
Miss Coleman Weaver’s Square
John Byrne Woodfield
William Byrne (John) Woodfield
Mrs. Cranny Woodfield
Patrick Cullen Woodfield
Miss Kenny Woodfield
John Murphy Woodfield
Mrs. Neill Woodfield
Sarah Neill Woodfield
William Neill Woodfield
James Nolan Woodfield
Christopher Reilly Woodfield
Patrick Reilly Woodfield
Mrs. Rice Woodfield
Miss Tutty Woodfield
Owen Whelan Woodfield
Mr. English Workhouse
Mrs. Eustace Workhouse
Mrs. Lennon Workhouse
Mrs. Stephens Workhouse
John Brien
Christy Byrne
James Byrne
John Byrne
Margaret Byrne
Bridget Chamney
Patrick Conran
Mr. Curran, const
Mr. Dawson, const
William Dowling
William Dowling
Mrs. Julia Doyle
Mr. Elliot, const
Thomas Fenlon
Mrs. Fennell
Mrs. Gafney
Catherine Galaher
John Hayden
Laurence Hayden
Loughlin Haydon
Patrick Heydon
Mrs. Kehoe
Edward Kehoe, Esq.
Miss Kelly
William Kelly
Christopher Lalor
Patrick Lalor
Thomas Leigh
Mary Lennon
Patrick Murphy
Mrs. Neill
Michael Nolan
Mrs. Nolan
James Reid
Thomas Smyth (Herd)
Thomas Tutty
Mrs. Whelan

Return to Top ↩

Collection for the Pope in the Parish of Baltinglass, 1876
The Hall
Name Address
Mrs. James Balden
Mr. Thomas Barry
Mrs. E Bourke
Edward Bourke
Mrs. Bourke Tinoran
Miss Julia Brennan
Mr. James Brien
Mr. Patrick Bryan
Mrs. A Byrne
Mrs. Dominick Byrne
Mr. Edward Byrne
Mr. James Byrne
Mr. Michael Byrne
Mrs. Willy Byrne
James Byrne, Sr
Mrs. Cardiff
Miss Mary Case
Mrs. Cash
John Clifford
Mr. Coleman
Mrs. John Connel
Denis Connell
Mr. John Connell
Mr. Peter Connell
Mrs. Peter Connell
John Connell, Jun
Mr. Matthew Conran
Miss Anne Conway
Mr. John Cooke
Martin Cooke
Mr. Thomas Cosgrave
Mr. James Cullen
Mrs. Michael Cullen
Mrs. Patrick Cullen
Miss W Cullen
Mr. William Cullen
Stephen Curren
Miss Margaret Davis
Miss Davis
Mr. Thomas Davis
Miss Eliza Deegan
Mr. J Deegan
Mrs. Betty Dempsey
Mrs. Dobbin
Miss Mary Doolin
Mr. Edward Doran
Patrick Doran
Mr. Laurence Dowling
Miss B Doyle Rathbran
Miss Bridget Doyle
Miss Bridget Doyle Rathbran
Mr. George Doyle
Miss J Doyle
Mr. John Doyle
Mr. John Doyle Grange
Mrs. K Doyle
Mr. L Doyle
Mr. Laurence Doyle
Margaret Doyle
Mr. Michael Doyle
Mrs. Doyle Grange
Mrs. Doyle Ballinure
Mr. P Doyle Rathbran
Mr. P. Doyle Grange
Mrs. T Doyle
Mr. William Doyle
Winifred Doyle
Miss Anastasia Dunne
Mr. John Dunne Griffinstown
Mrs. John Dunne
Mrs. Laurence Dunne
Mr. Patrick Dunne
Mr. Patrick Dunne
Mr. J Dwyer
Miss Kate Finn
Mr. Patrick Finn
Mrs. Patrick Finn
Mrs. Flood Tinoran
Mr. Thomas Flood
Mrs. Fogarty
Mr. Cornelius Foley
Mr. James Foley
Mr. John Foley
Mrs. Foley
Mr. John Forrestal
Mrs. Forrestall
Mr. Gaffney
John Germain
Mr. Michael Germain
Mrs. JohN Germaine
Mr. Philip Germaine
Master S Germaine
Mrs. Hagg
Mr. James Harrington
Mr. Henry Harrington, Sr
Mr. James Harrington, Sr
Mr. Mathew Haydon
Mrs. Haydon
Mr. James Horan
Mrs. Horan
James Horan, Jun
Mr. Michael, Jun
Patrick Tyrrell, Jun
Mr. Edward Kehoe Tinoran
Mr. John Kehoe
Mrs. John Kehoe
Mr. Michael Kehoe
Mr. Kehoe
Mr. Patrick Kehoe
Mr John Kehoe, Sen
Mr. Kehoe, Sen
Miss Kate Kelly
Miss Mary Kelly
Mr. Michael Kelly
Mrs. Kelly
Mr. Denis Kelly, Jun.
Mr. Denis Kelly, Sen.
Mr. Daniel Kerwin
Mr. John Lawler
Mr. Laurence Lea
Mrs. Laurence Lea
Michael Lennon
Miss Lennon
Miss R Lennon
Mr. William Lennon
Mr. James Mape
Miss McHugh
Mr. John Mooney
Mr. Daniel Moore
Mr. James Moore
Mrs. Mary Moore
Mr. Patrick Moore
Mrs. Patrick Moore
Mr. James Morton
Miss Maria Muldarry
Mrs. Muldarry
Mr. Andrew Murphy
Mr. James Murphy Lowtown
Miss Kate Murphy
Matthew Murphy
Miss Murtha
Mr. James Neill
Mr. Joe Neill
Mr. John Neill
Miss Margaret Neill
Mr. Patrick Neill
Miss Sarah Neill
Mr. James Neill, Jun
Mr. Andrew Nolan
Mr. Charles Nolan
Mrs. Charles Nolan
Mr. James Nolan
Miss Margaret Nolan
Miss Mary Nolan
Mrs. Nolan Hall
Mr. Patrick Nolan Tinoran
Miss Margaret Norton
Mrs. Norton
Miss Mary O’Hara
James O’Hara, Jun
Mr. James O’Hara, Sen
Mr. John Owens
Miss Anne Quigley
Miss Kelly, Sen Rathbran
Mrs. Slater Ballinure
Mr. C Slator
Mr. Christopher Slator
Mr. John Slator
Miss Kate Slator
Miss M A Slator
Mrs. Patrick Slator
Miss Sarah Slator
Mr. J Slator, Sen
Mr. Henry Smith
Mrs. Michael Smith
Mr. Patrick Smith
Miss Mary Somers
Mr. Michael Stines
Mr. Fn Tavis
Miss Bridget Tyrrell
James Tyrrell
Miss Tyrrell
Mrs. Tyrrell
Mr. Patrick Tyrrell
Mr. Pierce Wall
Mrs. Waters
Miss Ellen Whelan
Mr. John Whelan
Mrs. John Whelan Tinoran
Miss Whelan
Mr. Patrick Whelan

Return to Top ↩

Collection for the Pope in the Parish of Baltinglass, 1876
Stratford
Thomas Boulger
Miss Brady
Patrick Brady
James Brennan
Miss Brennan
Miss Bryan
Patrick Bryan
Patrick Bryan
Timothy Bryan
Mrs. Bulger
Christopher Byrne
James Byrne
John Byrne
John Byrne
John Byrne
Miss Byrne
Miss Byrne
Mr. Byrne
Mr. Michael Byrne
Mr. Peter Byrne
Mrs. Byrne
Mrs. Byrne
Mrs. Byrne
Myles Byrne
Peter Byrne
William Byrne
William Byrne
Patrick Callaghan
Miss Cassidy
Miss Coar
Miss Coar
Mr. Coar
James Coleman
Martin Coleman
Miss Coleman
Miss Coleman
Mr. James Coleman
John Connell
Miss Connell
Miss Conway
Mr. John Conway
James Cooke
Daniel Cullen
Michael Cullen
Miss Cullen
Miss Cullen
Myles Cullen
Patrick Cullen
Garret Cummins
Patrick Deegan
Denis Dempsey
Daniel Dole
Denis Donahae
Laurence Donohoe
Martin Donohoe
Mrs. Donohoe
James Doody
Martin Doody
Miss Doody
Miss Dowling
Mrs. Dowling
William Dowling
Patrick Downey
Joseph Doyle
Lawrence Doyle
Miss Doyle
Miss Doyle
Mr. Joseph Doyle
Mr. Thomas Doyle
Patrick Doyle
Thomas Doyle
Andrew Duffe
Anthony Dwyer
Anthony Dwyer
James Dwyer
James Dwyer
Mr. Patrick Dwyer
Mrs. Dwyer
Mrs. Dwyer
Mrs. Dwyer
Patrick Dwyer
William Dwyer
William Dwyer
Henry English
Mr. John Eyers
Miss Farrell
Michael Fowler
Edward Harmon
Mrs. Hayden
Miss Haydon
James Hughes
John Joyce
Peter Joyce
Mr. William Joye
Miss Kane
William Kane
Mrs. Thomas Kavanagh
William Kavanagh
Laurence Keally
Laurence Keefe
Martin Keeley
John Kelly
Martin Kelly
Miss Kelly
Miss Kelly
Mrs. Kelly
Thomas Lea
Mr. Loughlin
John Mackey
Patrick Mackey
William Mackey
William Mackey
James Mahon
Mr. John Mangams
Mr. William Mangams
John Mangans
Anthony McDonnell
Miss McDonnell
Miss McDonnell
Daniel McGrath
Walter Miley
Christopher Mooran
John Mooran
Miss Moore
James Murphy
Mr. Patrick Murphy
Mrs. Murphy
William Murray
Patrick Neill
George Nolan
James Nolan
Michael Nolan
Mr. Michael Nolan
Mrs. Nolan
Patrick Nolan
Philip Nolan
Thomas Nolan
Patrick Norton
John Park
Andrew Pendergast
John Pendergast
Miss Pendergast
William Pendergast
Patrick Pendergest
Patrick Rogers
Michael Roorke
Mrs. Rourke
Miss Ryder
Michael Stines
Laurence Toole
Miss Toole
Patrick Toole
Thomas Toole
Mr. Tubman
Miss Tyrrell
Patrick Vines
Michael Wade
Mrs. Wade
Alick Wall
Miss Wall
Silvester Waters
Miss Whelan
Mr. Thomas Whelan
Thomas Williams
James Woody

Return to Top ↩

References

  1. “Ballyhogue Relief Committee,” The Wexford Independent, 25 Sep 1847, p. 3, cols. 2-4; online archives, The British Newspaper Archive, (http://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk : accessed 3 Nov 2016).
  2. “Annacurra New Church, Contributions,” The Wexford Independent, 19 Apr 1862, p. 3, cols. 1-2; online archives, The British Newspaper Archive, (http://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk : accessed 3 Nov 2016).
  3. “Tenant Protection, The Irish Alliance,” The Nation, Dublin, Weekly 16 Mar 1850, p. 1, col. 2; online archives, The British Newspaper Archive, (http://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk : accessed 3 Nov 2016).
  4. “Tribute to the Pope,” The Freeman’s Journal, Dublin, 10 Mar 1860, p. 2, cols. 1-2; online archives, The British Newspaper Archive, (http://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk : accessed 3 Nov 2016).
  5. “Contributions for the Completion of the Interior of the Catholic Chapel, Baltinglass,” The Carlow Post, 17 Feb 1872, p. 2, col. 3; online archives, The British Newspaper Archive, (http://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk : accessed 3 Nov 2016).
  6. Baltinglass (Counties Wicklow and Kildare), Diocese of Kildare and Leighlin, Parish Registers; digital images, Catholic Parish Registers at the NLI (http://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000634402#page/20/mode/1up : accessed 4 Nov 2016); digitized from NLI Microfilm: 04192/10, National Library of Ireland, Dublin.

Leave a Reply